AIMST University

AIMST University Information, All Program List, Tuition Fees Structure, Intake, How to Apply & How To Study in AIMST With Scholarship.  

AIMST University

The Asian Institute of Medicine, Science and Technology University (known as AIMST University) founded on 15 March 2001. AIMST University is located in the northern Malaysian state of Kedah Darul Aman on a 230 – acre site at the foothills of Gunung Jerai. Self-contained and equipped with state-of-the-art teaching and laboratory facilities, the campus has purpose-built student and staff apartments, an Olympic size swimming pool, an indoor sports hall, Outdoor Sports Pavilion with track and field, and an Experimental Theatre.

The University strongly believes that high-quality teaching and high-quality research are inextricably bound together and that this ethos should underpin all its under- and post-graduate courses. Foundation Studies (Science & Business)

WHY STUDY AT AIMST?

  • 230 ACRES Green Campus
  • Fully Accredited Programs
  • Low Cost of Living (On Campus)
  • Affordable Tuition Fees
  • State-of-art Sports Facilities
  • 24/7 Security Service

Location & Address: Bedong-Semeling, Sungai Petani, Kedah, Malaysia.

Status: Private University.

Established: 2001

Motto: Educating Tomorrow’s Leaders.

Specialty: Medical & Engineering Programs.

Website: www.aimst.edu.my

How To Apply for Nilai University

Students can apply directly by University website or Authorized Agent

Authorized Student Admission Agent Office:

Global Assistant Consulting Firm

Website: www.globalassistant.info

Email: globalassistant.cf@gmail.com

WhatsApp, IMO, WeChat: +60176852551.

Global Assistant is the authorized student admission agent at Nilai University. They provide authentic information regarding Nilai University and assist potential international students to get admission with scholarship.

Scholarship: Contact To Global Assistant Consulting Firm

Intake: JANUARY-MARCH-JUNE-OCTOBER.

Students: More than 4000.

AIMST-UNIVERSITY- HD PHOTO WITH LOGO

Figure 1: AIMST University (Asian Institute of Medicine, Science and Technology University

AIMST UNIVERSITY ALL PROGRAMS LIST AND TUITION FEES STRUCTURE

No

 

 

 

Program

DurationTotal FeeTotal Fee
(Year)(MYR)(USD)
1Foundation in Science110,4002,496
2Foundation in Business18,5502,052
3Diploma in Physiotherapy353,45012,828
4Diploma in Electrical & Electronics Engineering2.523,4255,622
5Diploma in Nursing347,75011,460
Undergraduate Courses
6Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Hons)481,60019,584
7Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Biotechnology341,5009,960
8Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Bioinformatics368,15016,356
9Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Business & Marketing3.543,25010,380
10Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Finance & Management3.543,25010,380
11Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Management Information Systems3.543,25010,380
12Bachelor of Engineering (Hons) in Electrical & Electronics Engineering460,40014,496
13Bachelor of Electronic Engineering with Hons4TBATBA
14Bachelor of Science (Hons) in Accounting & Finance3.571,70017,208
15Bachelor of Pharmacy (Hons)4139,00033,360
16Bachelor of Dental Surgery (BDS)5371,65089,196
17Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)5369,00088,560
18Bachelor of Dental Technology (BDT)4183,78044,107
19Bachelor of Nursing Science (Hons)471,20017,088
Postgraduate Courses
20Master of Science (Medical Biochemistry)220,8002,052
21Master of Science (Medical Microbiology)221,4002,100
22Master of Science (Human Anatomy)221,4005,136
23Master of Science (Medical Physiology)221,4005,136
24Master of Pharmacy (Clinical Pharmacy)120,7504,980
25Master of Science in Management220,8004,992
26Master of Science (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)120,7504,980
27Master of Physiotherapy (Musculoskeletal)1.5TBATBA
28Master of Science (Pharmacy)221,8005,232
29MSc Biotechnology221,4005,136
30Doctor of Philosophy (Biotechnology)337,2508,940
31Doctor of Philosophy (Pharmacy)342,35010,164
32Doctor of Philosophy (Medical Microbiology)326,4006,336

NOTE:

  •  Currency exchange rate used (approximately) MYR 1 = USD 0.24)
  • The fees are subject to change from time to time.
  • Additional Student Visa Fee may be applicable approximately
  • Options for accommodation are available from twin, triple, and quad sharing.
  • Application processing fee = MYR 500 (one-time), Campus Fee (Refundable) = MYR 500
UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAMS

 Foundation Studies (Science & Business)

Duration: 1 year

Cost: MYR10,400 for Foundation in Science and MYR8550 for Foundation in Business

Highlights:

  • 19 years of academic excellence
  • Internationally recognized – University of Otago, New Zealand and Curtin University, Australia
  • Most affordable tuition fee
  • Dedicated lecturers with a minimum of 10 years’ experience
  • Multicultural exposure  
  • Guidance in student’s early tertiary education through a mentor-mentee system
  • Opportunities to interact and engage with lecturers from science-based as well as Business faculty giving these students early insight into these disciplines.
Diploma in Nursing

Duration : 3 years

Cost: MYR47,750 for Foundation in Science and MYR8550 for Foundation in Business

  • Overseas carrier opportunity
  • AIMST graduates have the opportunity to work in government hospitals, private hospitals, and overseas. e.g. Singapore hospitals, Putra Medical Centre, Gleneagles Hospital Penang
  • Hospital posting at Sungai Petani and Alor Setar Government Hospitals – for good exposures
  • 100% employability rate for AIMST graduate
  • 10 years of academic excellence in Nursing
  • Almost 100% passing rate in the Nursing Board of Malaysia  
Diploma in Electrical and Electronic Engineering

Duration: 2.5 years

Cost: MYR23,425

  • Established industrial partners to assist with students’ industrial placements.
  • 100% employability rate for AIMST graduate
  • Affordable fee structure inclusive of complete accommodation and campus facilities  
  • Industry driven curriculum with good exposure of Industry 4.0 and the Internet of Things
Diploma in Physiotherapy

Duration : 3 years

Cost: MYR53,450

  • Clinical Placement abroad (Taiwan, Thailand, New Zealand, India)
  • AIMST graduates have the opportunity to work in government hospitals
  • 100% employability rate for AIMST graduate
Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery (MBBS)

Duration: 5 years

Cost: MYR369,000

  • Our Medicine program is listed in the World Directory of Medical Schools since 2010
  • UK Based Curriculum
  • 16 years of Medical Excellence
  • Alma-mater for over 2000 Medical Doctors.
  • High fidelity METI mannequins, such as iSTAN, ECS (Emergency Care Simulator), and HPS (Human Patient Simulator), are used for training during the 2nd to the 5th year students in Acute Emergency and Chronic Scenarios.
  • Strong involvement in CSR based activities throughout study years to cultivate compassion within the students.
Bachelor of Dental Surgery

Duration: 5 years

Cost: MYR371,650

  • State-of-the-art facilities for patient care, student training, and laboratory teaching.
  • Has provided quality dental treatment to over 40,000 patients since 2008
  • A dental curriculum that meets high international standards.
Bachelor of Dental Technology

Duration: 4 years

Cost: MYR183,780

  • Offering Bachelor of Dental Technology (Pioneer Program in South East Asia)
  • Students are given hands-on training in sculpting dentures and realistic prosthetic facial features.
  • 100% employability rate
Bachelor of Pharmacy (Hons)

Duration: 4 years

Cost: MYR139,000

  • 42% Training & practical component
  • 14 years of academic excellence
  • Overseas industrial training opportunities
  • Alma-mater for over 721 Pharmacists.
  • AIMST one of the PRP learning Institution
  • Highly qualified lecturers with clinical and industrial exposure
  • Overseas Industrial training  – at JSS University, Ooty and leading vaccine manufacturer – Pasteur Institute Coonoor, Ooty, India
Bachelor of Physiotherapy (Hons)

Duration: 4 years

Cost: MYR81,600

  • Curriculum Benchmarked To International Standards
  • Clinical Placement abroad (Taiwan, Thailand, New Zealand, India)
  • AIMST graduates have the opportunity to work in government hospitals
  • 100% employability rate for AIMST graduate
Bachelor in Nursing Science (Hons)

Duration: 4 years

Cost: MYR71,200

  • Integrated Clinical Skills and Simulation Centre which simulates the clinical environment ward setting.
  • AIMST graduates have the opportunity to work abroad (Singapore)
  • Clinical experience through attachments at public and private hospitals.
  • Students will be able to apply clinical judgments based on evidence-based practices and theories using critical thinking and ethical decision making.
BSc (Hons) Biotechnology

Duration : 3 years

Cost: MYR41,500

  • 16 years of excellence
  • Industry-ready graduates with excellent employability
  • Overseas industry training opportunity
  • Received Grade A(91%) from MQA for Biotechnology Programme
  • AIMST BSc (Hons) Biotechnology graduates have been accepted for postgraduate studies at the University of Cambridge, The University Of Manchester, John Hopkins University, and Yale University.
BSc (Hons) Bioinformatics

Duration : 3 years

Cost: MYR68,150

  • Bioinformatics is the thrust areas of Industrial Revolution 4.0
  • Opportunities for overseas industrial training during the study
  • Most affordable Tuition fee
  • Taught on the management of biological data, in terms of sustainability and ethical responsibility.
BEng (Hons) in Electrical & Electronic Engineering

Duration: 4 years

Cost: MYR60,400

  • Accredited by the Board of Engineering Malaysia, a signatory of the Washington Accord.
  • 100% employability rate
  • Industry driven curriculum with good exposure to Industry 4.0 and the Internet of Things
  • Industry-ready graduates with excellent employability. Highly sought after graduates by MNCs such as Intel, SMTT Technologies, etc.
  • 6 months industrial training – to expose students to industry.
  • Good academic pathway to pursue post-graduate studies in the USA, UK, and Australia
  • Affordable fee structure inclusive of complete accommodation and campus facilities  
BSc (Hons) Finance and Management
BSc (Hons) Business and Marketing
BSc (Hons) Management Information Systems

Duration: 3.5 years

Cost: MYR43,250

BSc. (Hons) Accounting and Finance

Duration: 3.5 years

Cost: MYR71,700

  • 100% employability both locally and internationally.
  • International Recognition: AIMST Business graduates have been accepted for postgraduate studies in Europe and Australia.
  • Professional Accreditation: ACCA/ICAEW/Marketing institute of Malaysia/ Institute of Internal Audit Malaysia.
  • Most affordable fees

 POSTGRADUATE PROGRAMS

MSc in Medical Microbiology

Duration: 2 years

Cost: MYR20,800

Highlights :

The Master of Science in Medical Microbiology program at AIMST University provides a solid foundation in medical microbiology as a basis for teaching, as well as basic and applied research. This program has been developed to provide postgraduate training in medical microbiology and is intended for students graduating from life science and related disciplines who wish to extend their knowledge of microbiology and / or wish to pursue a career in the medical sciences.

MSc in Medical Biochemistry

Duration: 2 years

Cost: MYR21,400

Highlights :

The Master in Science in Medical Biochemistry program in AIMST University provides a solid foundation in Medical Biochemistry as a basis for teaching and research. This program is designed to train graduates to demonstrate basic knowledge in the fields of Biochemistry, Biostatistics, Information Technology, Genetic, Medical Biochemistry and Bioinformatics.

MSc in Medical Physiology

Duration: 2 years

Cost: MYR21,400

Highlights :

The Master in Science in Medical Physiology program at AIMST University is designed to enable graduates to acquire and demonstrate an acceptable level of understanding of the structure and functioning of the human body, aptitude for research in a field related to the discipline of medical physiology, and pursuing evidence-based physiology education.

MSc in Human Anatomy

Duration: 2 years

Cost: MYR21,400

Highlights :

The Master in Science in Human Anatomy program at AIMST University provides a solid foundation in human anatomy as a basis for teaching, as well as basic and applied research. This program has been developed to provide postgraduate training in human anatomy and is intended for students graduating from life sciences and related disciplines who wish to extend their knowledge of anatomy and / or who wish to pursue a career in the anatomical sciences.

MSc in Pharmacy

Duration: 2 years

Cost: MYR21,800

Highlights :

The MSc (Pharmacy) is designed to provide students with the opportunity to enhance their knowledge and skill in planning, constructing, and conducting research in pharmaceutical-related areas. This program aims to produce researchers that meet the manpower need of the pharmaceutical industries.

Master of Pharmacy (Clinical Pharmacy)

Duration: 1 year

Cost: MYR20,750

Highlights :

The Master of Science (Pharmacy) program at AIMST University is tailored to fortify students in order to enhance their skills in research, bio-statistics, and the provision of top-notch laboratory services. This program leads to specialization in various aspects of pharmaceutical research, which is an integral part of the drug discovery and drug design processes.

Master of Science (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)

Duration: 1 year

Cost: MYR20,750

Highlights :

The MSc (Pharmaceutical Chemistry) is designed to provide students with the opportunity to enhance their knowledge and skill in planning, constructing, and conducting research in the field of pharmaceutical chemistry. The program’s aim is to produce a candidate to fill the manpower need of the pharmaceutical industries and academia.

MSc in Biotechnology

Duration: 2 years

Cost: MYR21,400

Highlights :

The objective of the postgraduate program is to provide graduate students with the opportunity to enhance their knowledge through independent research in a selected branch of Biotechnology. This will enable graduates to be competent in handling basic and applied research in their chosen specialties.

MSc in Management

Duration: 2 years

Cost: MYR20,800

Highlights :

The objective of the master’s program is to provide graduate students the opportunity to enhance their knowledge through independent research in a selected branch of management in a discipline or a multidisciplinary field. The focused research and training in the program will enable the graduate students to be competent in handling basic or applied research in their chosen specialties. Participants embarking on this program will enhance their research management skills in the areas of management studies, produce holistic individuals with wisdom and visionary thoughts in managing changes within a dynamic business environment, produce graduates who can apply business theory & practice, and at the same time contribute to the larger community.

Ph.D. in Pharmacy

Duration : 3 years

Cost: MYR42,350

Highlights :

The Ph.D. (Pharmacy) program is designed to provide students with the opportunities to enhance their knowledge and skills in designing, constructing, and conducting original research in the pharmacy related fields. This program aims to produce motivated leaders with strong research skills to fulfill the manpower needs of the country.

Ph.D. in Biotechnology

Duration : 3 years

Cost: MYR37,250

Highlights :

The objective of the postgraduate program is to provide graduate students with the opportunity to enhance their knowledge through independent research in a selected branch of Biotechnology. This will enable graduates to be competent in handling basic and applied research in their chosen specialties.

Ph.D. in Medical Microbiology

Duration : 3 years

Cost: MYR26,400

Highlights :

The  Medical Microbiology Ph.D. program emphasizes independence in scientific pursuit and critical thinking with an emphasis on quality research and life-long learning to bring the student to a higher level of competence in Medical Microbiology with special expertise in an area chosen for the thesis. It considers all aspects of Medical Microbiology and incorporates all learning domains of the Malaysian Qualifications Framework. A Doctoral Degree is to provide further enhancement of knowledge, skills, and abilities obtained at the master’s level. It generally provides the graduate with the abilities to conduct independent research. The broad objective of the Ph.D. The medical Microbiology program is to produce high-quality graduates that are able to integrate knowledge and skills drawn from biological sciences and related technologies, taking into account the aspects of ethics, communication skills, leadership, professionalism, and social responsibility

Have question about this university?

    Filter by Country

    Contact Information

    Call us

    +60176852551

    WhatsApp, Viber & IMO

    +60176852551

    E-mail Us

    globalassistant.cf@gmail.com

    Reviews & Testimoinal

    Apply Online